Grammy winners!

Here are the winners of the 2012 Grammys!

Album of the Year
21, Jim Abbiss, Adele, Paul Epworth, Rick Rubin, Fraser T. Smith, Ryan Tedder and Dan Wilson, producers; Jim Abbiss, Philip Allen, Beatriz Artola, Ian Dowling, Tom Elmhirst, Greg Fidelman, Dan Parry, Steve Price, Mark Rankin, Andrew Scheps, Fraser T. Smith and Ryan Tedder, engineers-mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer
Record of the Year
“Rolling In The Deep,” Adele
Best New Artist
Bon Iver
Best Country Album
Own the Night, Lady Antebellum
Song of the Year
“Rolling in the Deep,” Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Best R&B Album
F.A.M.E., Chris Brown
Best Rock Performance
“Walk,” Foo Fighters
Best Rap Performance
“Otis,” Jay-Z and Kayne West
Best Pop Solo Performance
“Someone Like You,” Adele
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Body and Soul,” Tony Bennett and Amy Winehouse
Best Pop Instrumental Album
The Road from Memphis, Booker T. Jones
Best Pop Vocal Album
21, Adele
Best Dance Recording
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex
Best Dance/Electronica Album
“Scary Monsters and Nice Sprites,” Skrillex
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Duets II, Tony Bennett and various artists
Best Hard Rock/Metal Performance
“White Limo,” Foo Fighters
Best Rock Song
“Walk,” Foo Fighters
Best Rock Album
Wasting Light, Foo Fighters
Best Alternative Music Album
Bon Iver, Bon Iver
Best R&B Performance
“Is This Love,” Corinne Bailey Rae
Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fool for You,” Cee Lo Green & Melanie Fiona
Best R&B Song
“Fool for You,” Cee Lo Green, Melanie Hallim, Jack Splash
Best Rap/Sung Collaboration
“All of the Lights,” Kanye West, Rihanna, Kid Cudi & Fergie
Best Rap Song
“All of the Lights,” Jeff Bhasker, Stacy Ferguson, Malik Jones, Warren Trotter and Kanye West
Best Rap Album
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy, Kanye West
Best Country Solo Performance
“Mean,” Taylor Swift
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Barton Hollow,” the Civil Wars
Best Country Song
“Mean,” Taylor Swift
Best New Age Album
What’s It All About, Pat Metheny
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“500 Miles High,” Chick Corea
Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Mosaic Project, Terri Lyne Carrington and various artists
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Forever, Corea, Clarke and White
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
The Good Feeling, Christian McBride Big Band
Best Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music
“Jesus,” Le’Andria Johnson
Best Gospel Song
“Hello Fear,” Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Song
“Blessings,” Laura Story
Best Gospel Album
Hello Fear, Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
And If Our God Is for Us…, Chris Tomlin
Best Latin Pop, Rock, Or Urban Album
Drama Y Luz, Maná
Best Regional Mexian Or Tejano Album
Bicentenario, Pepe Aguilar
Best Banda Or Norteno Album
Los Tigres del Norte and Friends, Los Tigres del Norte
Best Tropical Latin Album
The Last Mambo
Best Americana Album
Ramble at the Ryman
Best Bluegrass Album
Paper Airplane, Alison Krauss and Union Station
Best Blues Album
Revelator, Tedeschi Trucks Band
Best Folk Album
The Civil Wars
Best Regional Roots Music Album
Rebirth of New Orleans
Best Raggae Album
Revelation Pt 1: The Root of Life
Best World Music Album
Tassili, Tinariwen
Best Children’s Album
All About Bullies… Big And Small
Best Spoken Word Album
If You Ask Me (and of Course You Won’t), Betty White
Best Comedy Album
Hilarious, Louis C.K.
Best Musical Theater Album
The Book of Mormon, Josh Gad and Andrew Rannells; Anne Garefino, Robert Lopez, Stephen Oremus, Trey Parker, Scott Rudin and Matt Stone, producers; Robert Lopez, Trey Parker & Matt Stone, composers-lyricists
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Boardwalk Empire: Volume 1, various artists
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
The King’s Speech, Alexandre Desplat
Best Song Written for Visual Media
“I See the Light (from Tangled),” Alan Menken and Glenn Slater, songwriters (Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi)
Best Instrumental Composition
“Live in Eleven,” Béla Fleck and Howard Levy, composers (Béla Fleck and the Flecktones)
Best Instrumental Arrangement
“Rhapsody in Blue,” Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s)
“Who Can I Turn To (When Nobody Needs Me),” Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Tony Bennett and Queen Latifah)
Best Recording Package
Scenes From the Suburbs, Caroline Robert, art director (Arcade Fire)
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story, Dave Bett and Michelle Holme, art directors (Bruce Springsteen)
Best Album Notes
Hear Me Howling!: Blues, Ballads & Beyond as Recorded by the San Francisco Bay by Chris Strachwitz in the 1960s, Adam Machado, album notes writer (various artists)
Best Historical Album
Band on the Run (Paul McCartney Archive Collection — Deluxe Edition), Paul McCartney, compilation producer; Sam Okell and Steve Rooke, mastering engineers (Paul McCartney and Wings)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Paper Airplane, Neal Cappellino and Mike Shipley, engineers; Brad Blackwood, mastering engineer (Alison Krauss and Union Station)
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Paul Epworth
Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“Cinema (Skrillex Remix),” Sonny Moore, remixer (Benny Benassi)
Best Surround Sound Album
Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs (Super Deluxe Edition), Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Bill Levenson and Elliot Scheiner, surround producers (Derek and the Dominos)
Best Engineered Album, Classical
Aldridge: Elmer Gantry, Byeong-Joon Hwang and John Newton, engineers; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (William Boggs, Keith Phares, Patricia Risley, Vale Rideout, Frank Kelley, Heather Buck, Florentine Opera Chorus and Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
Producer of the Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
Best Orchestral Performance
“Brahms: Symphony No. 4,” Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording
“Adams: Doctor Atomic,” Alan Gilbert, conductor; Meredith Arwady, Sasha Cooke, Richard Paul Fink, Gerald Finley, Thomas Glenn and Eric Owens; Jay David Saks, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Best Choral Performance
“Light & Gold,” Eric Whitacre, conductor (Christopher Glynn and Hila Plitmann; the King’s Singers, Laudibus, Pavão Quartet and the Eric Whitacre Singers)
Best Small Ensemble Performance
“Mackey: Lonely Motel — Music From Slide,” Rinde Eckert and Steven Mackey; Eighth Blackbird
Best Classical instrument Solo
“Schwantner: Concerto for Percussion & Orchestra,” Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Christopher Lamb (Nashville Symphony)
Best Classical Vocal Solo
“Diva Divo,” Joyce DiDonato (Kazushi Ono; Orchestre De L’Opéra National De Lyon; Choeur De L’Opéra National de Lyon)
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Aldridge, Robert: Elmer Gantry,” Robert Aldridge and Herschel Garfein
Best Short Form Music Video
“Rolling in the Deep,” Adele; Sam Brown, video director; Hannah Chandler, video producer
Best Long Form Music Video
“Foo Fighters: Back and Forth,” Foo Fighters; James Moll, video director; James Moll and Nigel Sinclair, video producers
Grammy Trustees Award
Dave Bartholomew, Steve Jobs, and Rudy Van Gelder

Leave a comment

Filed under Awards, grammys

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s